cops searched house my house whileU was under the influence of ecstasy and didn’t arrest me.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

cops searched house my house whileU was under the influence of ecstasy and didn’t arrest me.

Me, my girlfriend and her friend were on ecstasy and my girlfriend’s friend was sick so we called the EMTS. The cops showed up and had me and my girlfriend sign search papers. They searched, found some weed and 7 ecstasy pills. They took all the drugs and left without making any arresst or having us sign any papers. The detective told us to flip on someone. Can they come back and arrest us still for what they found even though we were under the influence and they didn’t take us in that night.

Asked on April 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Not anymore. They would need a good reason and a new warrant to search your house again.  So stay away from drugs for good. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption