How best enforce the terms of a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How best enforce the terms of a Will?

A few months ago my grandmother passed away. Before she did, she left our family beach house to her 3 daughters. All have fair share in the house. However, in her Will, she clearly stated that all of the furniture inside of that house was to go to 1 specific daughter and clearly stated in her Will that she is purposely not leaving anything to the other 2 daughters. So now the 2 daughters that were left out are trying to say that the furniture conveys to them as well. Who rightfully owns the furniture?

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

Steven Fromm / Steven J Fromm & Associates, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The daughter who was provided for has the right to the furniture under the terms of the will.  The other two sisters are just blowing hot air and do not have any real legal grounds to challange the will.  If they persist, you need to let them know that they will be liable for any legal fees you incur to defend against any action they take here.

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the two sisters want to contest the will they should do it in the probate court. If the will is valid and it was your grandmother's clear intent to disinherit the two sisters then your grandmother's intent must be honored.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption