contractor is trying to extort us for more money and wont finish the job. He is trying to get money for an order he screwed up. he ordered the wrong cabinets and is trying to stick us with the bill. he ordered the wrong thing, not my fault.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

contractor is trying to extort us for more money and wont finish the job. He is trying to get money for an order he screwed up. he ordered the wrong cabinets and is trying to stick us with the bill. he ordered the wrong thing, not my fault.

He ordered wrong cabinets. Said the distributor is charging a certain amount, we
greed to share the cost. Now at the end of the job he is saying he wants more
money and won’t finish the job. We have payed for the job he is trying to extort
more money and wont complete job.

Asked on August 24, 2018 under Business Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sue him for a return of the money you have already paid him and/or for a court order directing him to finish the work. He is not allowed to use his own mistake to avoid having to perform under the contract or to make you pay more than you agreed: rather, when one party to an agreement (such as the agreement, whether written or oral, under which he is installing the cabinets in exchange for a certain amount of money) makes an error or mistake, he or she has to absorb that cost and is still held to the terms of the conrtract. Since it is procedurally more complicated to sue for a court order than for money, the easiest, most straightforward thing to do is to sue him for the money you paid back for "breach of contract"--for not completing the job he agreed to do, and thereby violating the agreement. If the amount is less than your state's limit for small claims court, you can sue him in small claims: not only will that let you act as your own attorney ("pro se"), saving money, but small claims court is faster than other courts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption