Is a contract effective if a gym did not give me a copy of the contract or a receipt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a contract effective if a gym did not give me a copy of the contract or a receipt?

Is it illegal that the gym did not inform me, the consumer, the proper action that I have to do in order to cancel my contract other than, “We’ll take care of it”?

Asked on March 20, 2012 under General Practice, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you signed a written contract for the gymnasium you were entitled to get a copy of it. Many states have certain laws where a consumer such as you can cancel the contract without recourse within three days of signing the contract.

If you want to cancel your contract, I suggest that you get a copy of it and then see if there is a three day cooling off period within. If so, and you want to cancel it, I would start the three day period running from the date you get it in hand.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption