Contract Repairs not completed

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Contract Repairs not completed

After closing an electrician was brought in to take a look at some issues we were having. While here he noticed visible knob and tube wiring as soon as he entered the basement. Per our contract with the seller remove any and all visible knob and tube wiring. We were given an invoice that knob and tube wiring was removed in attic and garage. No mention on the basement. We have an estimate of 3k to remove the tubing. Are we responsible for this or can we fight this for breach of contract?

Asked on August 15, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the agreement said, as you indicate, that he must remove all visible knob and tube wiring and this was visible, then he breached the agreement and you could sue him for the removal cost. A contractual obligation like that is something you can sue over, if violated, for up to four (4) years after closing in your state. You would need to, in the lawsuit, show that the wiring was visible enough that per the terms of the agreement, it should have been removed.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption