How to contesting a beneficiary change on a life insurance policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to contesting a beneficiary change on a life insurance policy?

Contesting a beneficiary change on a life insurance policy for an end-stage liver failure patient. My mom recently passed away from end-stage liver failure. Her symptoms included (at times) being mentally incapacitated. She andmy stepdad were having issues prior to her health deteriorating and she had started the process for separation from him 5 months ago. Also, at this time, she changed the beneficiary on her life insurance policy from a joint listing of me, my brother, and my stepdad by removing my step-dad. Then shortly before she died she changed it again to only my stepdad.

Asked on February 27, 2012 under Insurance Law, South Carolina

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption