Is it legal if I contacted HR about my store manager being in a relationship with another employee and I was fired today?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if I contacted HR about my store manager being in a relationship with another employee and I was fired today?

A month ago, a new store manager started. Well 3 days later, a new stocker started working at the store, who I observed to be his girlfriend. After a customer came into the store, whom I’ve known for several years, he made a comment about,

Asked on June 29, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless your discharge violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as t sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination. This includes who is fired and for what. Actually, a worker can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. If you had been fired in retaliation for engaging in legally protected activity (e.g. regarding discrimination or harrassment), then you would have a claim but you did not indicate that to be the case.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption