Contacted about a will

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Contacted about a will

I was contacted by a letter of
a notice of probate of will for
my aunt and I’m listed as next
of kin but nothing is left to
me in the will. I’m not sure
why I would be contacted
considering I’m a grand niece.
My great-aunt had no husband or
children

Asked on February 2, 2017 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Attorneys or administrators will often reach out to "potential" heirs to let them know that the estate is being probated and that they have not been listed as an heir.  The purpose is to put any potential heirs on notice in the event they wish to challenge this determination.  If they do not, then they risk the estate being re-opened a year or two down the road by a late claim of a potential heir.  It basically assists in insuring the finality of any probate judgments.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption