What are a consumer’s rights regarding the cancellation of an ordered appliance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a consumer’s rights regarding the cancellation of an ordered appliance?

About 2 1/2 months ago I ordered and paid for a new washer and dryer which was about 1,400. The seller explained it would take 6-8 weeks. I called a couple times and was told that there was a problem with the delivery and then couple weeks later they said they received a damaged washer and had to order another one. Then 4 days ago, I got an e-mail stating the order was cancelled and that I will receive a refund. Do I have any rights for them holding onto this amount of money for that long and then cancelling the order?

Asked on November 14, 2011 under General Practice, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately you can't recover for the time value of money unless there was an agreement to place to allow you to do so in the event of cancellation. (And even if you could--2. 5 months of interest at current rates of lease than 1%, on $1,400, would be around $2, anyway.)

And your remedy in the event that the other side breaches it's agreement, such as by nonperformance, is the return of your consideration (the money you paid)--which is what you seem to be getting, anyway.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption