What are the consequences of filing a false police report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the consequences of filing a false police report?

About 3 years ago things happened and I, in a real sense, went crazy. I made a story up about a sexual assault and one of my friends I told made me go to the police and file a report about it. It was not filed against anyone. I now realize that was the stupidest thing that I have ever done and want to go tell the truth. Absolutely nothing happened. I want to know what they will do though. Will I walk out with them saying, “Never do it again”,  get thousands of dollars in fines, have to go to court/jail, never be able to teach in the public school system, etc. I just want to make things right, but want to know what to expect.

Asked on October 14, 2010 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Well, it is a crime so the consequences are whatever the law in your state have it down as punishable.  It is my understanding that the law regarding this issue is under Utah State Code section 76-8-506 and that it is listed as a Class B misdemeanor.  I would suggest that you ask an attorney in your state but it is my understanding that a Class B Misdemeanor is punishable by serving up to 6 months in jail and a fine of up to $1000.  Seek consultation on this matter.  If you have documentation of your troubles at the time when the report was made maybe you can get some leniency here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption