What are the consequences if I do not pay the taxes on a home destroyed by flood?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the consequences if I do not pay the taxes on a home destroyed by flood?

I own a residence that has been inundated by a recent flood. I do not plan on trying to fix it back up; I am waiting for the county to hopefully take it through a flood mitigation project. In the meantime, do I still have to pay taxes on the destroyed house and property?

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you do have to pay taxes. If you do not,

1)  the government will be able to foreclose on your property--property can be seized for non-payment of real estate taxes;

2) you could also be sued for the unpaid taxes, and if sued, your wages could be garnished.

The fact that you are voluntarily choosing to not fix up your property and are hoping it will be taken through a flood mitigation project in no way entitles you to not pay your taxes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption