What are the consequences for turning in my community work hours sheet with only 21 hours instead of the court orderded 24?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the consequences for turning in my community work hours sheet with only 21 hours instead of the court orderded 24?

Asked on March 5, 2015 under Criminal Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If the community service hours were one of the conditions of probation and you failed to fulfill all of the conditions then probation could be revoked and you could be sentenced under the original charge. It is not a good idea so try and do the remaining three hours.  Contact your PO asap to amend. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption