What constitutes a threatening letter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes a threatening letter?

I know it’s illegal to send a threatening letter through the mail. However, is it legal to send a confronting but firm letter to someone telling them the way they treated you was rude and why you think it was wrong?

Asked on October 17, 2010 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A threat of what?  Harm to a person or property?  A threat to expose someone for something (akin to blackmail)? A threat of criminal charges?  There are many types of threats in the legal system but I do not think that what you want to do is in any way illegal as song as you do not step over the line with your letter.  Telling someone that you thought that there actions and treatment were rude is not threatening.  Advising them that you are aware of their behaviour and giving your opinion that their actions were wrong in your eyes is not threatening. It is your opinion of their behaviour and you are not indicating or intending to retaliate against them in any way, correct?  But may I suggest that you consider letting go of the idea of putting anything in writing to anyone about these type of things as they could come back to haunt you in the end. You seem to be a better person than they and you do not want to stopp to their level. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption