What are my rights regarding confidentiality in the workplace and termination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding confidentiality in the workplace and termination?

I worked as an outside agent selling travel for a travel agency. Out of the blue I got a text from the owner telling me that I was no longer an agent with the company, no explanation. Then she began to trash me on the company facebook page and gave reasons for my firing to one of the other employees and her spouse. The spouse has sent out texts to other people telling them why I was fired but I have not been given a reason yet. What are my options?

Asked on August 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violated the terms of an existing confidentiality agreement or employment/union contract, it was legal. The fact is that there is no right to privacy regarding the circumstances surrounding an employee's termination nor is there any law that says an employee must be given the reason for their discharge or told of it before others. The fact is that an employee can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Therefore, while this behavior was certainly unprofessional, it was unfortunately legal. The only cause of action you might have in this case is if what your employer is saying/writing about you is untrue, in which case you may have a claim for defamation (i.e. libel/slander).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption