Confidentiality

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Confidentiality

I called an insurance associate regarding my complaint about a life policy which I thought was cancelled. He had my conversation on speaker phone while he was in talking with another gentelman. That person heard everything I was saying. I happened to know the person he was talking with and he was the one that alerted me that this had happened.

Asked on January 20, 2018 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

While it is unprofessional to have another person in the room while talking on speaker phone to a customer/client, the law does not give you a protectible privacy interest in a conversation like this: there is no legal action you can take, since the law does not say that another person may not be in the room or hear the call.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption