Confidential information released

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Confidential information released

I was suspended from work. When I
signed the suspension, I was re assured
that all information would be kept
confidential, and I would hear back in
a week. It’s been a month now, and both
other employees and even people outside
the work area have claimed they were
told I was fired. I called both my
employer and the HR department, but
both have ignored me and didn’t return
my messages. Is it legal to release all
of this information, without even
telling me? And if I am fired, is it
legal to do it without notifying me,
and making me sit here unemployed for
almost a month now?

Asked on May 26, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the employer is releasing information which it contractually agreed to keep confidential, you could potentially sue them for breach of contract if you can show that release damaged you in some way (the law only provides compensation for losses or financial injuries you suffer; if you cannot link the release to an actual loss, you may not receive any compensation or money, making a lawsuit rather pointless).
If you have not been fired but they are telling people that you have been fired, you may be able to sue for defamation (for making an untrue statement of fact about you which damages your reputation), though you will face the same challenge in terms of providing the loss or injury you suffered and amount of compensation you are therefore due.
If they have fired you, of course, then it is not defamation to tell people that you have been. There is no law saying that an employee must be told he/she is fired before other people are told; there is even no law requiring formal firing--you can simply not be scheduled for work again. If you are not being allowed to work and the employer will not even communicate with you, you should consider yourself terminated and apply for unemployment benefits.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption