Condominium repair issue

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Condominium repair issue

I live in a condominium and had roof leak (down to my bedroom ceiling -same spot) for the 4 or 5 times in last three years and HOA always fixed it. This time, they had a different contractor to take a look at the issue and they came to find out that due to the leaks it caused major black mold in my bedrooms. Meanwhile, HOA send me a letter of delinquency since 2006 and claims that I owe them $1100 past dues. So, they repaired the roof and supposedly sprayed for the mold but they won’t fix the ceiling in my bedroom (that left in a mess) until I pay the dues in which I have disputed and send a letter of explanations. Can they do that? Do I have any rights? Is there anything I can do to make them finish the job?

Asked on July 2, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think you need to talk to a lawyer about this.  I'm particularly concerned about the black mold, because I know from other cases that it often takes more than just "spraying" to remove this, and it can be a serious health hazard.  One place to find a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Exactly what your rights are, and what you need to do next, will depend on all of the facts, and your lawyer will probably want to look at your condominium and HOA documents, along with the details of your dues dispute.

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think you need to talk to a lawyer about this.  I'm particularly concerned about the black mold, because I know from other cases that it often takes more than just "spraying" to remove this, and it can be a serious health hazard.  One place to find a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Exactly what your rights are, and what you need to do next, will depend on all of the facts, and your lawyer will probably want to look at your condominium and HOA documents, along with the details of your dues dispute.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption