Condo rules

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Condo rules

I bought a condo in Cleveland and I am really getting concerned it is a lemon. If I walk away, what can be done to be? Can my wages be garnished for the HOA fees and taxes? What about the mortage?

Asked on May 28, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, wages can potentially be garnished for any unpaid debts or obligations: HOA fees, mortgage, taxes, etc. Whomever you owe the money to would have to bring a legal action against you and get an order for wage garnishment, but this (in addition to putting a lien on or foreclosing on the condo for debts like the ones you describe) is an option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption