If my condo management companyand HOAwill not give me their insurance information, how do I proceed with a claim?

UPDATED: Aug 13, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 13, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my condo management companyand HOAwill not give me their insurance information, how do I proceed with a claim?

I sent the condo management company and HOA a demand letter asking for their insurance information, so I can submit a claim. The letters were sent certified mail. They have not given the requested information.

Asked on August 13, 2011 New Jersey


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Since you have not received the desired insurance information, the next thing you need to do is pull a copy of the recorded "covenants, conditions and restrictions" recorded upon your condominium. This document sets forth the governing rules of the planned unit development which your property is part of. In it will be the protocol to obtain desired information you seek most likley.

Also request the association to look at the association's minutes. In it most likely there will be mention of insurance information that you can obtain. As a member of the association, you are entitled to see the its minutes.

If the above suggestions fail to get the desired result, you might have to consult with an attorney to write a letter on your behalf to obtain the desired insurance information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption