Condo management

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Condo management

I own condo in copper mtn. I canceled current rental management company. They came and removed a

Asked on April 14, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If they put up the sign and it belonged to them, they could remove it if you cancelled your contract with them and would not need your permission to do so, since they were not entering your home. In this case, they would not be liable for the fact that the paint under the door is a different color; that is not their fault or responsibility. If they did damage the door, either intentionally or negligently/carelessly, in removing the sign, however, that is something you could sue them for: e.g. you could sue for the cost to repair the door.
If the sign belonged to you, then you could sue them for the cost to replace the sign as well as for the door repair cost. Even if the took it without your permission, there is no additional compensation available, beyond the cost of the sign, for the unauthorized taking, though you could also potential press charges for theft against them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption