Conciliation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Conciliation

My husband filed for divorce. I do not want a
divorce as I feel our biggest issue is raising my
son. I say my son because my husband is not
his biological dad. I firmly believe that if we
attend family counseling, things will be better. I
always stuck in the middle of any
disagreements. Sometimes I think my husband
is right and sometimes I think hes being too
hard on my son. Is there a chance to get family
counseling granted?

Asked on May 8, 2018 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You and your husband can voluntarily go to family counseling. However, the court cannot order or require it. If he is determined to divorce you without trying to work matters out, he may; it any person's right to divorce a spouse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption