Does my husband’s pestion and IRA automatically transfer to me upon his death?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my husband’s pestion and IRA automatically transfer to me upon his death?

Or does he have to specify a beneficiary? He states that they just go to me. He has not checked with HR at his company.

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

He should check. Gennerally speaking, pension plans and IRA's have forms that you need to fill out to designate a beneficiary.  If you do not then they generally go to "the estate of" the person which is not what I think his intent is here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption