What happens if a person’s attorney is suspended from practicing law during their case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if a person’s attorney is suspended from practicing law during their case?

I had an attorney who was working my personal injury case. I have no idea where the case stands or if any money was ever received. I filed a complaint with bar but it seems that not much can be done until he applies for reinstatement. I ordered to settle this matter 2 years ago but spoke to him once during that time because would never return calls. What should my next move be?

Asked on July 13, 2014 under Personal Injury, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You next move is to hire a new attorney to work on your case--you are NOT obligated to wait for his reinstatement, and you may switch  counsel. The new lawyer will know how to get old counsel taken off the case, the new lawyer added, and how to determine the status. The new attorney should also know  how to file a malpractice case against the old lawyer, if he badly dropped the ball, damaging your case and/or causing you some other economic injury, and such becomes appropriate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption