COMPLAINT FILED BY NATIONAL FAIR HOUSING ALLIANCE

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

COMPLAINT FILED BY NATIONAL FAIR HOUSING ALLIANCE

I am being sued by the national fair housing alliance for posting the following add:”One bedroom walk down apartment. Prefer one person to live in this apartment. Utilities included are gas, water, and electricity..”When posting this I did not mean to discriminate familial status or marital status. I even had couples and college student call me and I did not turn them down. The apartment is now rented to two people. I did not Refuse to rent, refuse to negotiate for housing or make housing unavailable. What should be my answer to the complaint?

Asked on June 27, 2009 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Not knowing what the complaint states, it's difficult to advise you on how to answer. Also, did the organization itself sue you, or did an individual make a complaint to them and now they are suing on the individual's behalf? If it's an individual, then it depends on what he/she claims.

If you never refused to rent to an individual or persons (more than 1) and you subsequently rented to 2 people, then I don't know what the problem is. Unless you refused to rent to a certain group (more than 1) based on the fact that you only wanted 1 person, and then rented to 2 people. That could be interpreted as discrimination because you refused one based on a supposed preference for 1 tenant only and then you subsequently rented to 2 people in violation of your own preference.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption