What to expect for compensationregarding a cer’s value after an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to expect for compensationregarding a cer’s value after an accident?

My wife was in an accident 3 weeks ago. Nobody was injured. The other driver was at fault and received a ticket. We have had trouble getting their adjuster to come look at the damage. Does the insurance company cover the damages and do we get compensation for the value of our vehicle decreasing? We have a luxury car that we just got 5 months ago. Damages are in the range of $8,500-$10,000. Also, since it’s been taking so long we went up to his insurance company and talked to his agent. He then tells that he has known for some time that the man that hit my wife was not right. He can’t remember things. He asks things over and over. The officer at the scene told my wife the same thing that something seemed off with the man. The man that hit my wife is 81 and had just an incident prior to ours. Could that insurance agent be in any trouble for insuring this man after he has admitted he knew something wasn’t right?

Asked on January 10, 2012 under Accident Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It totally depends on the coverage of his insurance. But normally you either get repair value plus rental or diminish in value, not both. Insurance typically will cover the repair and rental. You may have to go after the driver for diminish in value. Whether the insurance agent did anything wrong was between him and the driver, not your concern.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption