Compensation for Car Accident? An 80 year old Man ran stop sign my daughter was driving and my son was in the back seat of the car.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Compensation for Car Accident? An 80 year old Man ran stop sign my daughter was driving and my son was in the back seat of the car.

My car was totaled my children did 160, due to this man running the stop sign. My children received medical attention, totaling over 15 visits to different Dr’s. My daughter recieved head and back injury, she is now afraid to drive. My son received head injury and concussion. My daughter medical expense is over $6,000 and my Son medical expenses is over $2,000. After Attorney fees are deducted and medical expenses…I would like to know what amount we should be awarded for my children? My children was taken to hospital ER and missed 1 day of school, I missed 1.5 day from work.

Asked on April 16, 2009 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This is something to ask your lawyer as recovery varies greatly based on such factors as the actual expenses incurred, loss of income, the extent and duration of pain and suffering, the geographic location, etc.  

The loss of a day or so of work and school is relatively trivial. The most important factor here is the fortunate lack of any permanent injury, scarring or loss of function. There seems to have been a complete recovery, and her fear of driving without extensive psychotherapy is unlikely to bring the big bucks.

Juries always can see things differently, so if you're willing to take this to a jury and possibly get far less than they may offer you, you can throw the dice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption