Compensation demand from walmart?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Compensation demand from walmart?

I live in arizona and was caught walking out with a beer by an lp, they took me
into the office and had me sign some things and due to the price of the item
which was under 5 dollars they gave me a 24 hour trespass and let me go. No
police were involved at any point of this. They gave me a paper with a number to
call and it said i would receive a letter within 2 weeks. i assume this is a
compensation demand but would they take the time and effort to go to court over
something so small? or should i pay it just to be safe?

Asked on March 6, 2019 under Criminal Law, Arizona


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The letter you will receive from the store will explain everything.  The compensation demand in the letter will be much more than the price of the beer.  If you pay the compensation demand by the deadline set forth in the letter, that will end the matter.  If you don't pay, the police will be contacted and subsequently you will be subject to criminal prosecution which will then be on your record with adverse future consequences regarding employment, education, etc.  You may also be banned from the store.
Therefore, it is advisable to pay the compensation demanded in the letter prior to the deadline to end the matter.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption