Is different compensation for different employees legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is different compensation for different employees legal?

I work for a company that contributes $300/month to my fellow workers in the exact same sales position, with the same duties I have. Over the last 30 days, I learned of this existence. I have never been offered not have I ever received the $300/month medical insurance contribution since joining the company almost 4 1/2 years ago. Is this a legal practice under the labor laws?

Asked on May 22, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly. That in unless such differing treatment is the result of some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. is due to your race, religion, nationality, age (over 40), disability, gender, etc.). Accordingly, if you do not have protection under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, your company can set the conditions of wok much as it sees fit. This includes who does or doesn't get employer contributions to their health insurance premiums.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly. That in unless such differing treatment is the result of some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. is due to your race, religion, nationality, age (over 40), disability, gender, etc.). Accordingly, if you do not have protection under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, your company can set the conditions of wok much as it sees fit. This includes who does or doesn't get employer contributions to their health insurance premiums.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption