Company transports motorcycle and delivers it damaged

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Company transports motorcycle and delivers it damaged

The Motorcycle was transported from
Colorado to California. The bike arrived
damaged 3000 to spend on
repairs. The company uShip and
their carrier tried to mask the damage
by painting over the scratches and
glueing broken parts together. My
husband learnt about the accident only
when he was receiving the bike.
Please advice how to get the shipping
company or the carrier to fully refund
for this damage. Thank you

Asked on May 1, 2018 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the company and its carrier for negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable company would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).  Your damages are the cost of repairs to the motorcycle.  You may be able to file your lawsuit in small claims court.  Upon prevailing in the case you can also recover court costs which include the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption