How does an employee’s name change effect their employer’sliability insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does an employee’s name change effect their employer’sliability insurance?

I am a licensed insurance broker, and I am in the process of legally changing my first and last name. According to my company, until the name change is finalized, and until my broker license reflects my new name, I must include a line in the signature of my emails stating my license number, the initial of my first name, and my last name. I was told I must disclose this information to clients in all emails otherwise if the event of a claim, I wouldn’t be covered under the company’s liability insurance or E&O coverage. Is this true?

Asked on July 21, 2011 New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes it could be true because it has to do with insuring under many laws that you are who you say you are and that the people who insure you know you are indeed one and the same person. Oftentimes, as in let's say a passport application, if the names do not coincide with personal identification given, applications can be denied or rejected. In your situation, you should include a line in your signature showing that you are indeed the same person by showing at least your license number and something to indicate what your new name will be. E&O coverage is very specific and so if you are skeptical by your employer's actions, consider asking for a copy of the E&O insurance and/or asking your employer to show exactly where it states the names must match specifically.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption