IfI got a speeding ticket while running a work-related errand, ismy employer responsible for paying it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI got a speeding ticket while running a work-related errand, ismy employer responsible for paying it?

I was told to go to the post office to get a letter certified for the company on company time. I was new to the area and got lost. I got a speeding ticket; I also got let go shortly after.

Asked on August 11, 2011 California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Actually, no your employer is not responsible for paying for your speeding ticket. The fact of the matter is that it asked you to run the errand but it did not ask you to break the law while doing it. However, if you were paid hourly, you are entitled to be paid for the time spent doing the errand since all such work time is compensable time. Bottom line, this doesn't mean that you can't ask that they pay it, just that it doesn't have to.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption