Company closing

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Company closing

I am a registered nurse. I just quit my job of 12 years for employment at a new facility, started March 21st. I was to get a $15,000 sign on bonus and $5200 per year for tuition every year. I needed to work 6 months before the tuition reimbursement benefit kicked in. I have already started pursuing Walden university for my degree advancement, in hopes of starting in the fall. Yesterday while at work a meeting was called, we were informed the hospital will close in 60 days. I am devastated, I feel that corporate knew this was coming for awhile and they shouldn’t have hired new employees. All other employees are getting severance payments but I get nothing as I was only employed for approximately 30 days. I am very upset I quit my job of 12 years and now am unemployed. This can’t be fair, I feel as if I deserve the same severance pay as others that have been there 12 years. As the neglectfully had my lose my employment of 12 years.

Asked on April 25, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not fair, and you do deserve more: unfortunately, the law does not enforce fairness. Severance pay is not required by law--there is no legal right to it. It is 100% pay voluntary on the part of employers to offer severance pay; if they choose to offer it, they have 100% discretion on whom to offer it to and are not required to offer it to all employees. So they don't have to offer you severance pay if they don't want to.
The law does not make it illegal to offer someone a job when the employer knows they are or may be closing; since it was legal for them to do this, there is no recourse against the hospital for hiring you when they should have known that the job would be temporary at best.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption