Common law marriage

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Common law marriage

Me and my wife have been together for
24 years we have 3 girls that I raised
while she worked. They are all 18 now
All homes and business are in her
name I am legally blind and can’t work
am I legally entitled to anything?

Asked on December 6, 2017 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

So long as you meet the requirements for the establishment of a common law marriage in Texas, not having the piece of paper does not affect your rights in a divorce.  In other words, you are entitled to the same as if you were married in a formal ceremony with a marriage license.  Title to property acquired during a divorce is marital property.  The business would need to be evaluated and the homes appraised.  Get a lawyer asap.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption