Commercial liability insurance

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Commercial liability insurance

I was hit by a truck that was used by a
tree cutting company he only has a
25,000 car insurance policy on the car
but he uses it for his business and has
a commercial liability police for that
my med bills will be more than the
25,000 can his liability police pay if I
sue his business

Asked on November 20, 2017 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

His commercial liability policy *may* pay, depending on the exact terms of the policy (a policy is a contract; the insurer must only pay when the terms of the contract says it must) and the exact facts (was the truck owned by the company? was it in the process of being used for work at the time?). Furthermore, even if the policy does not pay, the company may have to: insurance limits do not limit what you might be liable for, they just limit how much the insurer pays--the rest has to be paid out of pocket by the person or business sued. Similarly, the fact that the person who hit you only had a $25,000 auto policy does not mean that he may not personally have to pay more than that. So you should sue all of the following--the driver personally; the owner of the truck, if different than the driver; the employer (the tree company) if not not already being sued as the truck's owner--since all could be liable, an or all may have the money or the insurane to pay, and the more defendants you sue, the greater the odds you will get compensation from at least one of them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption