Do I have any legal recourse to geta landlordto charge a fair price based on what others are paying?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any legal recourse to geta landlordto charge a fair price based on what others are paying?

I am looking to renew my commercial lease and the landlord is trying to charge me almost double for what they are changing for similar size space in the same shopping center.

Asked on January 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately for you commercial real estate does not have rent control and a property owner can charge as high or as low of a price per square foot to a tenant as the tenant is willing to pay.

I suspect that the reason why your landlord is offering to charge you twice what some other tenant may be paying in the same shopping center is that he or she is aware that it will cost you a certain sum to move and set up a new location for your business.

You do not have any legal recourse against the property owner regarding high price he or she is willing to rent to you versus what other tenants are paying.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption