What to do about an alleged $121 debt from6 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an alleged $121 debt from6 years ago?

I received a call this morning from a collection agencyclaiming that I owe money for some on-line DVD’s that I received in 2005. I did sign up with a company to receive their product but I know that I paid them in full and fulfilled my part of the obligation. I did not hear from them; I did not get any letters, statements, etc. I also check my credit report from all 3 bureaus and have never seen either the DVD company or the collection agency listed. Now, they called my home phone (I moved in 2007) and claim that I owe money. I dispute this. What should I do?

Asked on February 11, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Check the date of the sale, if you can.  From what I can tell the statute of limitations for debt collection in Oregon is 6 years, so they may be trying to collect on something that is noncollectable at this point or scrambling to collect in time.  Ask for debt validation, which they are required to provide.  It should be a copy of the original contract between you, a history of the account and proof of their right to collect on behalf of the DVD company.  Then try and find your record of payment (I know, it was a long time ago).  See what the above turns up and go from there.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption