Collision and no police report taken and the one who got hit did not get out of the car and took off. Can they still do something after that?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Collision and no police report taken and the one who got hit did not get out of the car and took off. Can they still do something after that?

My brother in law is 17 and goes to school with the teenager that he had a collision with. It was raining last Thursday and my brother in law hit the other driver from behind and that boy did not get out the car and just took off. Now the boy went to school Monday and told my brother in law that his dad said that he needs to pay or fix his truck and that if he doesn’t he is going to call a lawyer. Can they do that or are they probably just scaring him to get money? I also want to add that both teenagers do not have licences and were both driving there fathers cars.

Asked on April 22, 2009 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Both would have to admit to a crime -- driving without a license and without insurance. So while we  don't exactly know who was negligent, and the more negligent party is liable, they probably would both deserve some time in jail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption