Can a college student be dismissed from a program due to horseplay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a college student be dismissed from a program due to horseplay?

My daughter (22 years) enrolled in LPN program at a private college. After three months she was dismissed from the program because of an incident of horseplay. A chair was removed when a student went to sit down. The justification for dismissal was the potential to do harm. Tuition is not reimbursable.

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

All higher educational institutions have written codes of conduct set forth in the school's student handbook that each student at the institution is presumed to have read and understood when submitting for entrance and after payment of the required tuition for each period of time while in attendance.

If a student violates the code of behavior the school under its rules has the discretion to discipline the student as stated in its guidelines which apparently happened to your daughter. From what you have written, the discipline that she received seems quite harsh for what she actually did. I suggest that you consult with an attorney who practices law in the educational field to see what can be done such as an appeal or reconsideration of the punishment that your daughter received.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption