What to do if a collection agency doesn’t provide adequate debt verification?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a collection agency doesn’t provide adequate debt verification?

A collection agency sent me a debt verification with an amount I supposedly owe, and the date they acquired it and the name of the original creditor. I have asked for copies of a signed agreement and payment history with original creditor. If they don’t provide them, what can I do to make them stop contacting me?

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to deal with a situation where you are being pestered by a supposed third party debt collection agency that supposedly received and assignment of a debt that you supposedly owe is to write its representative a letter seeking all written documentation in order to assure that the debt was properly assigned by the original creditor. There are many fraudulent companies in this country claiming they own an assigned debt but do not.

If the company's representative refuses to provide you with the requested information and still continues to bother you, a second letter is in order referencing that the conduct could be in violation of federal and state laws on unfair debt collection practices.

If the contact still continues, you should consider consulting with an attorney that practices in the area of consumer debt law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption