Collecting Tips

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Collecting Tips

I am being hired as bar manager but will be working a daily shift. Am I allowed to collect tips while working that shift?

Asked on May 31, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You may receive tips if and when you are working in a tippable position: e.g. not as a manager, but actually as a bartender, or as a waiter. You cannot receive tips when you not working in a tippable position. This may mean, if you do several things or roles, that you sometimes are eligible for a tip, and sometimes not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption