How to collect funds on a “pre-paid” debit card belonging to a deceased person?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to collect funds on a “pre-paid” debit card belonging to a deceased person?

My fiance’ passed away and had a couple of pre-paid debit cards with funds on them. The company that issued these cards are refusing to release the funds to his children who are the beneficiaries of his life insurance policy. What rights do they have to the funds and how can they go about collecting them?

Asked on April 22, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  What some one needs to do is to be appointed as the personal representative of his estate.  If the estate is small - the life insurance policies are not part of it if they had a designated beneficiary - then states have ways to get things done quickly.  But the company can only pay the funds to "the estate of" and not to the children specifically.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption