What can I do to collect back pay from my employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to collect back pay from my employer?

I was recently fired and I am owed $76,000 in back wages. I spoke to the D.O.L. and was told they can only make a courtesy call to the employer. There must be something that I can do. Should I soeak with an employment law attorney? In Queens County, NY.

Asked on September 23, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Definitely speak with an employment law attorney. If your employer has not paid you money, you can sue for it--you would need to show that you were employed by them, did the work (or was employed for the relevant dates), and what your salary/wages/etc. were. If you can show that, you should have a good case. Given how much is at stake, you should not try to represent yourself, but rather let an experienced professional--the employment law attorney--bring the lawsuit and negotiate on your behalf. When you are consulting with your attorney, you should also discuss whether your termination was improper (in violation of any explicit or implicit contract; discriminatory; or retaliation for using some protected benefit or filing a protected claim). Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption