Collecting a personal debt…and needing help

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Collecting a personal debt…and needing help

i won a claim against another individual who owed me money for a vehicle which was never transferred to me. I attempted to garnish he wages, but she quit her job to dodge the garnishment. We sat before mediators and decided to type out an agreement stating that she would pay a certain amount to me each month until the debt was paid, if the garnishment (of nothing) was released. I haven’t received any money from her at all. What can I do to get my money? Please help. – Kay

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Take her back to court -- she is in contempt.  Further, see if you can locate any other assets -- her car, etc. and attach it by court order.  If you can, then you can take it and sell it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption