Cohabitation clause

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Cohabitation clause

My divorce agreement states that I may
not cohabitate for a period of one
year. Would this commonly mean 12
consecutive months or could it be
spread out over many years?

Asked on July 10, 2016 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, which this provision is included in a decree it refers to the first 12 consecutive months following the entry of the final order.  It does not commonly mean 12 consecutive months.  However, the ultimate determination really depends on the exact wording of your decree.  An attorney would actually need to look at the decree to give you a more definite answer about this interpretation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption