If co-defendants witha no contact orderare now married, can probation and the courts keep them apart?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If co-defendants witha no contact orderare now married, can probation and the courts keep them apart?

Asked on December 30, 2010 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding that yes indeed they can.  If someone else ratsthem out then they can be dealing with being thrown in jail.  They should seek help as soon as they can with having the order rescinded by the courts.  It could be a very difficult thing to do or it could be a very easy thing depending on the circumstances that are surrounding the no contact order (like the reason that it was put in place to begin with).  It is not something that they should ignore or that they should take lightly.  If it deals with their probation then they are in violation and that is also very serious.  Violating probation can result in it being revoked. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption