Co owners of a mobile home, one wants to sell

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Co owners of a mobile home, one wants to sell

Ex Boyfriend doesn’t want to sell. We are co owners, but my mother bought the
trailer for us. He doesn’t work so he can’t buy me out. How do I sell it?

Asked on February 6, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Vermont

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can pursue file what is known an action in "partition". This is a legal remedy that is used when owners of jointly held property (either real or personal) cannot agree as to ownership matters. In such an action, when a property can be equally divided, then the court will so instruct. However, in the event that the it cannot be divided (as in the case of a mobil home), then it will order what is called a "sale in lieu of partition". This means that the property will be sold and the proceeds distributed equitably among the owners. That having been said, since a partition can be expnesive and time consuming, it is advisable for the owners to try an work out a mutual agreement.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can pursue file what is known an action in "partition". This is a legal remedy that is used when owners of jointly held property (either real or personal) cannot agree as to ownership matters. In such an action, when a property can be equally divided, then the court will so instruct. However, in the event that the it cannot be divided (as in the case of a mobil home), then it will order what is called a "sale in lieu of partition". This means that the property will be sold and the proceeds distributed equitably among the owners. That having been said, since a partition can be expnesive and time consuming, it is advisable for the owners to try an work out a mutual agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption