Can there be a co-executors instead of a single executor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can there be a co-executors instead of a single executor?

In IL.

Asked on August 12, 2019 under Estate Planning, Idaho

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Legally, you can have two (or more) co-executors instead of a single executor--but do you want to? What happens if they disagree as to what to do or an action to take: how is the "tie" broken without having to go to court and waste estate money on a lawsuit, so a judge can decide? Having a back-up executor, in case the first is unable or unwilling to serve, makes sense; but having simultanous co-executors invites disputes and problems.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption