How can I protect my property if my co-borrower is divorcing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I protect my property if my co-borrower is divorcing?

I made the dumb decision to purchase a home in TX 10 years ago with a friend. Said friend and co-borrower resides in CA and was married last month. However, now they are considering a divorce due to drama that I am not privy to. We filed a quick claim deed 5 years ago but he is still technically on the

loan. Can his soon-to-be ex-wife force the sale of my home? What can I do to protect my property?

Asked on May 18, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You need to get your friend off of the deed. You should also refinance to get them off of the mortgage as well. That having been said, if the property is still deemed to be a part of the community estate, the court may give you the option of buying your co-owner out. Bottom line, you are still at risk but can take the above steps to minimize the risk.

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Regardless of what you do, you still have some risk.  However, you can reduce some of the risk if you refinance in your name alone and get your friend off the deed completely.  
If the property is still deemed to be part of the community estate, a court will often let you keep the property if you can buy your partner out of his share of the equity in the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption