What is a co-applicant’s liability regarding amobile home rental agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a co-applicant’s liability regarding amobile home rental agreement?

My mother bought a mobile home and I signed as co-applicant on the rental application for the for the park the home sits on. I do not live with her and I am wondering if my mother is not able to pay the rent what legal actions the mobile park community can take against me?

Asked on January 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you only signed a co-applicant agreement as opposed to the actual lease agreement, then you would have no liability under the lease agreement if your mother is unable to pay the rent for the premises she is occupying at the mobile park. I suggest that you carefully read the written agreement that you signed in that its terms will control what obligations you signed on to.

If you signed the lease agreement for the premises that your mother occupies, then you would be liable for past due rent if she is unable to pay the rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption