CMC hearing

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CMC hearing

I have a case filed against me on 1,195.00 credit card debt. The original date was vacated and now a CMC hearing is set in 2 days. Should I be worried? what does this mean? I only recieve child support don’t own anything, so why would they waste their time on me. I offered a lower amount with 20 per month installments

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Business Law, California

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Case Management Conferences (CMC) are set by the local court rules. Their purpose is to monitor the status of a case to ensure that progress is being made by the parties.

Usually the parties report on whether all complaints and answers have been filed, whether discovery procedures have been completed, if there is a possibility of using arbitration, and whether the parties are ready for trial. The court will then make a findings order and instruct the parties on how to proceed.

In your case, a CMC may have been set due to the previous case being vacated.

If you only live on limited income (child support) and you have no other source of income, you shouldn't worry. You can bring this up at the CMC. Perhaps the judge will find that the case would be a waste to proceed and may encourage the plaintiffs to accept your offer to pay monthly installments.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption